MSHOF Treasure, Legacy, Ford Awards, Courage & Tomorrow’s Winners

Michigan Treasure

Special honor to recognize individuals or teams whose unique contributions have added greatly to the history of sports in the State of Michigan.

2014

  • Connie and Del Sweeris
  • Friday Macklem
  • Walter Dell
  • Detroit Stars Negro Leagues Baseball Team
  • 1959 Hamtramck Little League World Series Team

2017

  • Dorene Ingalls

2018

  • Ryan Shay

2020

  • Detroit Red Wings Grind Line

Sports Legacy Award

Honor created in 1999, the Final Season at Tiger Stadium, to recognize a venue, event or organization whose community service is woven in the fabric of sports in the State of Michigan.

1999

  • Tiger Stadium

2008

  • Buick Open

2010

  • Detroit River Regatta Association and APBA Gold Cup

2011

  • Detroit Athletic Club (DAC)

2013

  • CCHA

2014

  • Ford Motor Company

2015

  • Stahls’

2016

  • Detroit Police Athletic League (PAL)

2017

  • Playworks Michigan

2018

  • Chad Tough Foundation

2019

  • Meijer

2020

  • Connor Sports

Ford Award

The Gerald R. Ford Award was created in 1995 to recognize a member of the sports community whose leadership and vision has helped write the storied history of sports in the State of Michigan.

1995

  • Roger Penske

1996

  • J.P. McCarthy

1997

  • Hank Aguirre

1998

  • Peter Karmanos, Jr.

1999

  • Marian and Mike Ilitch

2000

  • Anthony Filippis, Sr.

2001

  • Reggie McKenzie

2002

  • Dennis W. Archer

2003

  • Tom Wilson

2005

  • Martin “Hoot” McInerney

2006

  • Roger Faulkner

2009

  • Marty Allen

2012

  • Kathy Beauregard

2013

  • Bob Sullivan

Courage Award

Special honor to recognize individuals who serve as role models to all athletes.

2002

  • Robert Brown

2003

  • Mike Utley

2004

  • Brian Sheridan

2005

  • Mary Stack

2006

  • Vladimir Konstantinov

2007

  • Cheryl Angelelli-Kornoelje

2010

  • Richard Bernstein

2011

  • Chet Kuskowski

2013

  • Dr. Leonard Sawisch

Tomorrow’s Winners

Award presented to honor male and female Michigan high school student athletes who have indicated future success by having excelled in both the classroom and on the playing field.

1995

  • Carmen Kennedy
    Detroit Renaissance High School
  • Robert Traylor
    Detroit Murray Wright High School

1996

  • Anne Bentley
    Wyoming High School
  • Corbett Elsen
    East Grand Rapids High School
  • Stacey Thomas
    Flint Southwestern High School

1997

  • Charlie Bell
    Flint Southwestern Academy
  • Shane Battier
    Detroit Country Day High School
  • Becky Cummins
    Walled Lake Central High School

1998

  • Drew Henson
    Brighton High School
  • Sharon Van Tuyl
    Flint Northern High School

1999

  • Sara Boyer
    Rapid River High School
  • T.J. Duckett
    Kalamazoo Loy Norrix High School

2000

  • Marcus Taylor
    Lansing Waverly High School
  • Crystal Weaver
    East Kentwood High School

2001

  • Tracy Egnatuk
    Albion High School
  • Dathan Ritzenhein
    Rockford High School

2002

  • Elizabeth Shimek
    Glen Lake High School
  • Tim Shaw
    Livonia Clarenceville High School

2003

  • Brady Crosby
    Livonia Stevenson High School
  • Victoria Lucas
    Perry Flint Powers High School

2004

  • Jeremy Bloom
    Williamston High School
  • Krista Clement
    St. Ignace High School
  • Jeff Deliz
    Cippewa Valley High School
  • Ben Jenzen
    Grosse Pointe South High School
  • Drew Neitzel
    Wyoming Park High School
  • Tamarah Riley
    Detroit DePorres High School
  • Kelly Robinson
    Holt High School
  • Ryan Sontag
    Monroe Jefferson High School
  • Rebecca Sornson
    Brighton High School
  • Sarah Warner
    New Lothrop High School

2005

  • Megan Carter
    Bloomfield Hills Lahser High School
  • Geena Gall
    Grand Blanc High School
  • Kevin Grady Jr.
    East Grand Rapids High School
  • David Grimes
    Detroit DePorres High School
  • Jessica Jones
    Detroit Mumford High School
  • Jenny Poff
    St. John’s High School
  • Dan Priestley
    Birmingham Seaholm High School
  • Zach Putnam
    Ann Arbor Pioneer High School
  • Marlissa Thrower
    Detroit Renaissance High School
  • Jacob Wyatt
    Lansing Sexton High School

2006

  • Sireece Bass
    Detroit Pershing High School
  • Ashley Bauer
    Grand Blanc High School
  • Anthony Biondo
    Clinton Township Chippewa Valley High School
  • Alyssa DeHaan
    Grandville High School
  • Brandon Graham
    Detroit Crockett High School
  • Margaret Kelly
    Ann Arbor Pioneer High School
  • Jenny Morgan
    Clarkston High School
  • Ava Ohlgren
    Northville High School
  • John Stipak
    Macomb Dakota High School
  • Nate Turner
    Haslett High School